Witney Town Bowls Club
 
FULL Summer Programme 2024
 
Last Amended: 11.03.24
 
 
KEY: Friendly Matches;  League Matches;   Oxford Mixed Triples League;   Temple Piper Triples League;   Other Matches

 

Date Day Time Fixture / Function Venue Format D Result  
                 
      APRIL          
12 Fri 18:00 2024 Registration Evening  H                            
13 Sat 10:00 Green Opens          
14 Sun              
15 Mon 10:30-12:30 Monday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
16 Tue 10:00-12.30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
17 Wed              
18 Thu All day Slimming World - Pavillion access to changing rooms only          
19 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
20 Sat 14:30 Banbury Borough Friendly H Mens 6 Rinks W  
21 Sun 14:30 Charlbury Friendly H Mixed 4 Rinks G  
22 Mon 10:30-12:30 Monday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
22 Mon 19:30-21:00 County Selection meeting H        
23 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
24 Wed 18:15 West Oxford Friendly H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
25 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavillion access to changing rooms only          
25 Thu 18:15 Bloxham v Mens Lge Cup B Team  Round 1 A Mens 4 Rinks G  
25 Thu 18:15 Mens Lge Cup A v Banbury Central A Round 1 H Mens 4 Rinks G  
26 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
26 Fri 14:30 Faringdon Ladies Friendly H Ladies 3 Triples G  
26 Fri 18:30 Competition Draw Night H        
27 Sat 14:30 Little Compton Friendly H Mixed 4 Triples G  
28 Sun 14:30 Moreton in Marsh Friendly H Mixed 5 Triples W  
29 Mon 10:30-12:30 Monday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
30 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
30 Tue 18:15 Tigers v Blackbird Leys (Ox Mix Triples League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
30 Tue 18:15 Burford v Panthers (Ox Mixed Triples League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
      MAY          
01 Wed              
02 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
02 Thu   Mens League Cup Round 2   Mens      
03 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
04 Sat 14:30 Stony Stratford Friendly A Mixed 5/6 Rinks W  
05 Sun 14:30 Oxford City & County Mens Friendly A Mens 4 Rinks W  
06 Mon 13:00 Derek Eeles Memorial Trophy H Mixed Triples G  
07 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
07 Tue 18:30 Filkins Friendly  H Mixed 3 Triples G  
08 Wed 18:15 Banbury Central v Ladies League A Ladies 3 Triples G  
09 Thu All Day Slimming World Pavilion booked all day          
09 Thu 18:15 Mens League B v Bloxham H Mens 4 Rinks G  
09 Thu 18:15 Woodstock v Mens League A A Mens 4 Rinks G  
10 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
11 Sat 14:30 Charlbury v Cougars (Ox Mixed Triples League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
12 Sun 9:30-11:00 County Selection meeting H        
12 Sun 14:30 West Witney Friendly H Mixed 4 Triples W  
13 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
14 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
15 Wed 18:15 Ladies League v Banbury Borough/Chestnuts H Ladies 3 Triples G  
16 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
16 Thu 18:15 Mens League A v Kidlington H Mens 4 Rinks G  
16 Thu 18:15 Carterton B v Mens League B  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
17 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
18 Sat 14:30 Panthers v Woodstock (Oxford Mixed Triple Lge) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
19 Sun 14:30 Witney Mills Friendly H Mixed 5 Rinks W  
20 Mon 18:15 West Oxford v Tigers (Ox Mixed Triples League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
20 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
21 Tue 13:30-18:00 BOL v Wiltshire H Ladies 6 Rinks W  
21 Tue 18:00 41 Bowls Club Social evening H Mixed TBC G  
22 Wed 18:15 Ladies League v Carterton H Ladies 3 Triples G  
23 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
23 Thu 18:15 Banbury Chestnuts v Mens League B  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
23 Thu 18:15 Mens League A v Headington B H Mens 4 Rinks G  
24 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
24 Fri 18:15 Panthers v Chipping Norton (Ox Mix Triples Lge) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
25 Sat 10:00-13:00 Big Bowls Weekend - Open Day H        
26 Sun 9:30-11:00 County Selection meeting H        
26 Sun 14:30 Kidlington Friendly H Mixed 5 Rinks W  
27 Mon 14:30 Pineholt Gloucester Friendly H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
28 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
28 Tue 18:15 Cougars v Hanborough (Ox Mix Triples League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
29 Wed 18:15 West Witney v Ladies League  A Ladies 3 Triples G  
30 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
30 Thu 18:15 Mens League B v Oxford C&C B  H Mens 4 Rinks G  
31 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
      JUNE          
01 Sat 14:15 Headington v Tigers (Oxford Mix Triple League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
01 Sat 14:15 Headington Friendly A Mixed 1 Triple G  
02 Sun 14:30 South Oxford v Tigers (Oxford Mix Triple League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
03 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
04 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
04 Tue 18:30 Cougars v Burford (Ox Mixed Triples League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
04 Tue 18:15 Hanborough v Panthers (Ox Mix Triples League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
05 Wed 18:15 Hanborough v Ladies League A Ladies 3 Triples G  
06 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
06 Thu 18:15 Adderbury v Mens League A  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
07 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
08 Sat 9:30-11:00 County Selection meeting H        
08 Sat 14:30 Tigers v Carterton (Ox Mix Triples League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
09 Sun 14:30 Cougars v Banbury Central (Ox Mix Triples Lge) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
10 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
11 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
11 Tue 14:30 Middle Barton Friendly A Mixed 4 Rinks G  
12 Wed 18:15 Ladies League v Woodstock/Kidlington H Ladies 3 Triples G  
13 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only           
13 Thu 18:15 South Oxford v Mens League A  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
13 Thu 18:15 Mens League B v Bloxham H Mens 4 Rinks G  
14 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
14 Fri 14:30 Faringdon Ladies Friendly A Ladies 3 Triples G  
15 Sat 14:30 Oxford City & County Friendly A Mixed 4 Rinks W  
16 Sun 14:30 Witney Mills Friendly A Mixed 5 Rinks W  
17 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
17 Mon 18:30 Begbroke Friendly A Mixed 4 Triples G  
18 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
19 Wed 18:00 Charlbury v Ladies League  A Ladies 3 Triples G  
20 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
20 Thu 18:15 Thame v Mens League A  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
20 Thu 18:15 Mens League B v Oxford C&C B  H Mens 4 Rinks G  
21 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
21 Fri 18:30 Spartan Rangers Social Evening H Mixed TBN G  
22 Sat 14:30 Panthers v Charlbury (Ox Mixed Triples League) H Mixed 4 Triples W  
23 Sun              
24 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
25 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
25 Tue 18:15 Tigers v West Witney (Oxford Mix Triple League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
26 Wed 18:15 Ladies League v Bloxham H Ladies 3 Triples G  
27 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
27 Thu 18:15 Mens League A v Woodstock H Mens 4 Rinks G  
27 Thu 18:15 Carterton B v Mens League B A Mens 4 Rinks G  
28 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
29 Sat 14:30 Adderbury (Shield) H Mixed 4/5 Rs W  
30 Sun 14:30 Kidlington Friendly A Mixed 5 Rinks W  
      JULY          
01 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
02 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
02 Tue 13:30 BOL v Berkshire  H Ladies 6 Rinks W  
02 Tue 18:30 Filkins Friendly A Mixed 3 Triples G  
02 Tue 18:30 Porters Friendly A Mixed 3 Rinks G  
03 Wed 18:15 Ladies League v Oxford City & County  H Ladies 3 Triples G  
04 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
04 Thu 18:15 Kidlington v Mens League A  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
04 Thu 18:15 Mens League B v Carterton B H Mens 4 Rinks G  
05 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
05 Fri 18:00 Friday Evening Pairs League Round 1 H Mixed Pairs G  
06 Sat 14:30 Tigers v Bloxham (Oxford Mixed Triples League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
06 Sat 14:30 Pineholt Gloucester Friendly A Mixed 5 Rinks G  
07 Sun 13:00 Willett Plate + Afternoon Tea H Mixed Triples W  
08 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
09 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
09 Tue 14:30 Middle Barton Friendly H Mixed 4 Rinks G  
10 Wed 18:15 West Witney v Ladies League Cup Competition A Ladies 3 Triples G  
11 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
11 Thu 18:15 Headington B v Mens League A  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
11 Thu 18:15 Mens League B v Banbury Chestnuts H Mens 4 Rinks G  
12 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
13 Sat              
14 Sun 14:30 Little Compton Friendly A Mixed 4 Triples G  
15 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
15 Mon 19:30-21:00 County Selection meeting H        
16 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
16 Tue 18:15 Cougars v OUP (Oxfordshire Mixed Triples Lge) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
17 Wed 18:30 Porters Friendly H Mixed 3 Rinks G  
18 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavillion access to changing rooms only          
18 Thu 18:15 Oxford C&C B v Mens League B  A Mens 4 Rinks G  
19 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
19 Fri 14:30 Abingdon Ladies Friendly H Ladies 3 Triples G  
19 Fri 18:00 Friday Evening Pairs League Round 2 H Mixed Pairs G  
20 Sat 14:30 Woodstock v Cougars (Ox Mixed Triple League) A Mixed 4 Triples G  
20 Sat 14:30 Faringdon Friendly H Mixed 5 Triples W  
21 Sun 14:30 Panthers v Cougars (Oxford Mixed Triples Lge) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
22 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
23 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
24 Wed 18:15 Ladies League Cup Competition v Hanborough H Ladies 3 Triples G  
25 Thu All Day Slimming World - Pavilion access to changing rooms only          
25 Thu 18:15 Mens League A v Adderbury H Mens 4 Rinks G  
26 Fri 10:30-12:30 Friday Roll-up H Mixed TBN G  
26 Fri 18:00 Friday Evening Pairs League Round 3 H Mixed Pairs G  
26 Fri 18:15 Hawker Cup v Witney Town A (Round 2) A Mens 1 Rink G  
26 Fri 18:15 Hawker Cup v Witney Town B (Round 2) A Mens 1 Rink G  
27 Sat 14:30 Oxford City & County Friendly H Mixed 4 Rinks W  
28 Sun 14:30 Hanborough Friendly A Mixed 6 Rinks W  
29 Mon 10:00-16:00 Temple Piper Open Triples League H Mixed Triples G  
29 Mon 18:15 Cougars v Banbury Chestnuts (OMT League) H Mixed 4 Triples G  
30 Tue 10:00-12:30 Tuesday Turn Up & Play Triples League H Mixed 5 Rinks G  
30 Tue 18:15